17 October, 2014 - 18 October, 2014
Armenia is rightly called the birthplace of the "future". More than two thousand years ago, at the dawn of Christian civilization in the foothills of Mount Ararat was born fraternity of fighters for equality and justice of the ideal society. Long way of the heroes continues to this day, marking in the hearts of new generations, seekers of freedom, indelible traces. If the people of the earth may know how much creative sweat, how much blood and pain bears the long-awaited free future! Knowledge is worth its weight in gold. Like a wonder drug relieves it from the sleep of reason and the sweet oblivion of slavery. Therefore, it does not stop the persecution of those who take it upon themselves to tell the stories of the future and to fight for it.
Ever since winning the noble brotherhood, liberated from the shackles of injustice and oppression Yerevan History Museum opens an updated Future. And in this new museum will be lumped together passed on from generation to generation the story once oppressed generations. All over the planet Earth and all other planets renewed humanity will remember and honor the memory of those who are obliged to the future. But today we can begin to bring that day closer. Therefore, we are opening for the first time in Armenia and only for a day Yerevan Museum of the Future.
The project was created by Arseny Zhilyaev in collaboration with Armenian artists, cultural critics and political activists, and with curator Eva Khachatryan in the framework of Suburb Cultural Center and CEC ArtsLink residency program.
On the project worked Arseny Zhilyaev, Eva Khachatryan, Momik Vardanyan, Arthur Petrosyan, Vardan Jaloyan, Ara Nedolyan, Vahram Aghasyan, Edgar Amroyan, Samvel Vanoyan, Hovhannes Margaryan, Hayk Bianjyan, Narek Aleksanyan and Grigor Khachatryan.
The Yerevan Museum of Future History will be located in the space of Art Laboratory, the address is 13 Hrachya Kochar str., 1st Floor, #20 room