Assistants: Karin Grigoryan, Gor Yengoyan, Inna Kholodova
Public Relations: Armine Antikyan
After the collapse of the Soviet Union, in 90s, Armenia was going through difficult times by appearing in blockade and isolation, followed by economical breakdowns. Strangely enough the artistic scene has got some achievements at a time. There had been an institutional boom in Armenia, the institutions were emerging one after the other, but soon some of them were close down or are going through financial difficulties at the moment. In this kind of situation there was a necessity of creating new organizations for the development of contemporary art for both the educational and exhibition practice purposes.Contemporary art in Armenia continues to be as marginalized, that explains the complete financial independence of the contemporary art from the government: none of now-existing organizations of contemporary art is supported by the state; all of them exist due to international foundations and local enthusiasts. In this situation we need the experience of identical non-profit organizations, artistic groups abroad, who can introduce their strategy, tactics of existence, through which we can create a new international network of alternative institutions of contemporary art.The network will be based on the cooperation, experience exchange between similar self-organized institutions and collectives; through general efforts will be created programs which will contribute to the development of this network. One of these kinds will be the residence for the artists and curators in the countries which will be the members of this network. The continuous exchange of professionals (artists and curators) from different countries will contribute to the cross-cultural development and institutional diversity of contemporary art.
The founders of the network, the base member countries: Armenia, Georgia, Germany.Participants: Ruben Arevshatyan, Anna Barseghian (Utopiana), Wibke Behrens (NGBK), Berit Fischer, Susanna Gyulamiryan (ACSL), Nazareth Karoyan (AICA Armenia), Art Laboratory artists’ collective, Azat Sargsyan (GCCA), Sophia Tabatadze (GeoAIR), Wato Tsereteli (CCAT)Main partner: Goethe Institute
Partners: NGBK, Antares Media Holding, AICA-Armenia, Mekhitar Sebatstatsi Educational Complex
Thanks to: “The Other Possible Worlds - Proposals on this Side of Utopia” curatorial team, Cafesjian Center for the Arts and “The Club”.The event is held in the framework of the project "Competence Center for cultural managers", initiative of the project "Culture and development".Program:
14th of October
Suburb Cultural Center (Mekhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex, High School of Art, 69/1 Raffi str., 2nd floor, screening room)