26 April, 2011 - 30 April, 2011
april 26-30, 2011Curator: Eva Khachatryan
Coordinator: Gor YengoyanSince the 1st of March 2008, judging by the political and social situation in Armenia, we could notice the emergency of public consciousness which in fact became obvious. Parallel to political demonstrations there is a public resistance on the social and cultural levels as well. These social-cultural changes brought the necessity to organize public events.On the other hand many artists and curators aren’t able to find any available space for exhibiting their work. Therefore, there is a great need for alternative places. This very project could initiate events in urban spaces—in abandoned buildings, empty spaces, public places, etc., that will lead to alternative ways of
presenting art.The situation is not any different from that of the 80s: prior to Perestroika and during. Artists would present exhibitions in abandoned buildings and parks because there were no spaces for avant-garde or contemporary art. In the 90s an institutional boom fostered a parade of institutions emerging one after another. Today, some of them are closed down or lack funding. Thus, with the actualization of outdoor exhibitions and site-specific projects, we are calling for new potential institutional structures that are based on collaboration and creativity.The main goal of the project is investigating open urban space, that is available for artistic activities. With this project we will try to make the city functional from an artistic point of view. It is also an opportunity for artists and curators to find new places for exhibitions of contemporary art.The project is organized in the framework of Transkaukazja Festival (www.transkaukazja.eu) started in Warsaw in 2004. The project has been funded with support from the European Commission in the framework of the Culture Program 2007-2013.Program:April 26, 5pm-8pm
panel discussion “Latest transformations of public space in Yerevan”
Mekhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex, Art School, 69/1 Raffi str. 2nd floor, screening roomFirst panel speakers:
Vardan Jaloyan: “Art and the right of the city”.
Hrach Bayadyan: “To persuade or to coerce? Some strategies of cultural hegemony in Armenia”.
Moderator: Vardan AzatyanSecond panel speakers:
Susanna Gyulamiryan “Public Art: State Needs/ What Needs?”
Vahram Aghasyan “Trash Islands”
Misak Khostikyan ”Not a physical space”